top of page
iseeeverything_edited_edited.jpg

CAULDRON INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL

MAY 23-26, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CAULDRON is an international film and video festival based in Salt Lake City that is dedicated to challenging and innovative motion-picture works in any genre or format. Unorthodox film narratives, rogue documentaries, avant-garde cinema, video mashups, abstract video art, genre-bending storytelling... We accept all categories with an eye towards innovation, iconoclasm, personal visions, and any/all unique motion picture experiences. CAULDRON is a swirling brew of styles and forms selected from all over the world that, while in it's first year,

aims to become a premier destination for radical cinema forms.

 

Google ChromeScreenSnapz052_edited.jpg

FULL FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

ALL SCREENINGS WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE SALT LAKE CITY DOWNTOWN PUBLIC LIBRARY

210 E 400 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84111

ALL SCREENINGS WILL BE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.

   CLICK HERE FOR FULL FILM DESCRIPTIONS    

 

THURSDAY MAY 23

6:30-7:00 pre-screening* selection: Innerscapes - Alice Highet – UK

7:00:  LOVE IS WAR - Ragnar Lasse-Henriksen – NORWAY

FRIDAY MAY 24

10:30-11:00 pre-screening* selections:

-Touch Abstract 2 - Tim Hutchings – USA

-Destruction of the Field - Enzo Cillo – ITALY

11:00:  PATHS/BOUNDARIES  (shorts program)

-Events in the Tunnel - Penny McCann, Eric Walker – CANADA

-Fuzzy Boundaries - Megan Young – USA

-The Silent Garden - Jonathan Onsuwan Johnson – USA

-Anicca - Antonella Di Tillo – ITALY

-Vanitas Variation 1 - Tim Sullivan – USA

-He Got Lost in the Forest of Her Memory - Alberto Varet Pascual – SPAIN

-Ondine - Mary Hanlon – USA

-Dream Resort - Peter Belkin, Lauren Hartman – USA

-Monolith - Teri Carson – USA/MEXICO

-The Elegance of Sugar - Crystal Beiersdorfer – USA

-Jitters - Zack Schaefer - USA (Utah)

-Parallel Botany - Magdalena Bermudez - USA

-Vanitas Variation 2 - Tim Sullivan – USA

-First Hermanubis: Initiation - Michael Alexander Morris – USA

1:30-2:00 pre-screening* selections:

-Movie of Your Life – Brian Staker – USA (Utah)

-Positive X Reversal – Chad Gooch – USA

 

2:00:  CLAIMED TERRAIN   (shorts program)

-A Fence is a Fence but the Clouds Move Freely - Curtis Miller – USA

-Simulation: Voladores - Dominick Andrew Porras – USA

-“And When I Die Let Me be Buried in a Hemlock Coffin, so I’ll Go Through Hell Snapping.” - Sarah Ema Friedland – USA

-Its not Art its Television – Atomic Elroy – USA

-Mirrors and Screens - Janis Crystal Lipzin – USA

-Autoritratto all'Inferno / Self-portrait in Hell - Federica Foglia – CANADA

-Trajectory 2 - Cyril Galmiche – FRANCE

-F-14 - Jesse Walton – USA

-Bezuna - Saif Alsaegh – USA/IRAQ

3:25-4:00 pre-screening* selections:

-BUNNY GIRL - Monet Clark – USA

-Distances - Lee Tusman, Amelia Marzec – USA

4:00:  SWALLOW FIRE  (shorts program) FOR MATURE AUDIENCES

-Parangolé - Abinadi Meza – USA/MEXICO

-If I Sound Like I’m Choking - Forrest Simmons – USA

-Lick Fire - Jeff Zorrilla – Argentina

-The Ecolution - Ahmed Tahsin Shams – USA/BANGLADESH

-When I Said Express I Meant the Train Not the Clothing Brand - Ajunie Virk – USA

-Welcome to the Enclave - Sarah Lasley – USA

-Things We Swallow - Carleen Maur – USA

-Mom - Hayden Lilly Daiber – USA

-Return of the Näcken - Cassandra Sechler – USA

 

SATURDAY MAY 25

 

10:45-11:00 pre-screening* selection:

With a Finger to her Lips – Alana Bartol - CANADA

11:00:  GLITCH RIDE  (shorts program)

-Passengers - Alvin Tang – Singapore

-Ashes of Roses - Sasha Waters – USA

-Oscillating Sporadically - Gabby Follett Sumney, Hogan Seidel – USA

-Echoes of Pandemic - Víctor Rodolfo Jiménez – USA/CUBA

-The Marsh - Megan Jo Capenar – USA (Utah)

-Vvaaccuumm - Timothy David Orme – USA

-ElectroLandscape - Zsolt Gyenes – HUNGARY

-8 Bits or Less - Patrick Lichty – USA

-Helluva Way to Die - Liam Thomas Dougherty – UK

-Phan Acts - Jessica Parnell – UK

-Hemorrhage – Ruth Hayes – USA

-13th Ave Fargo Mine Cart – Raymond Rea – USA

-The Enlightenment - Stephanie Barber – USA

-Dream Machine Ballet – Pierre Ajavon - FRANCE

 

1:20-1:30 pre-screening* selection:  La Citta Reale - Hing Tsang – UK/Peru

1:30  SCRYING SCREENS  (shorts program)

-Language Unknown - Janelle VanderKelen – USA

-Random Walk Through the Latent Space - David Witzling – USA

-Over We Go - Mary Billyou – USA

-Tales and Visions of Community with MM Serra: To Jonas With Love - MM Serra, Emily Singer –USA

-Pilgrimage - Anthony Buchannan – USA

-Eicha: The Book of Lumenations - Adeena Karasick – USA

-Meine Inspiration - Neil Needleman – USA

-Gestrata - Kellie Bornhoft – USA (Utah)

-Ambulance - ANDi LAND – USA

-Tourist Town - Dan Sokolowski – CANADA

-[The User]-^^%^%^% - Damien Looney – UK

-Empire - Grant Petery – UK

 

3:18-3:30 pre-screening* selection:  Everlasting Happiness -

Deborah White – AUSTRAILIA

3:30  QUANDRY AND CRISIS  (shorts program)

-Reversal - Diane Nerwen – USA

-GRID - Alexandre Alagôa – PORTUGAL

-Morning: Yukon River - Dan Sokolowski – CANADA

-A Visitor Arrived at the Museum Today - Christopher Lynn – USA

-Know No Now - Karl Erickson – USA

-DVA - Alexandra Karelina – RUSSIAN FEDERATION

-MygaloMorphae - Dusty Deen – USA

-Image Me - Till Gombert – GERMANY

-Vanitas Variation 3 - Tim Sullivan – USA

-Horrendum 36DOT 06 - Eduardo Molea - BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA

- Projections From The Third Half Trilogy - Zeina Barakeh – STATE OF PALESTINE

 

SUNDAY MAY 26

 

11:15-11:30 pre-screening* selection:

-With You - Heather Brown – USA

11:30  TRANSLATION AND MUTATION  (shorts program)

-Morning Shadows - Rita Cruchinho Neves – PORTUGAL

-Sunny Talk - Bing-Chi Wu – TAIWAN

-Trouble with Johnny - Paul Echeverria – USA

-Cosmic Quest - Paul Baker – USA

-Vanitas Variation 4 - Tim Sullivan – USA

-Easy for You to Say - Jonathan Kiefer –USA

-See Me: A Walk Through London’s Gay Soho, 1994 and 2020 -

Lee Campbell – UK

-A Landscape to be Invented - Josh Weissbach - USA

 

1:15-1:30 pre-screening* selection:  Crude Aesthetics - Isik Kaya, Thomas Georg Blank – USA

 

1:30  PATTERN RECOGNITION  (shorts program)

-Phase II - Kelly Sears – USA

-When I Close My Eyes I See Everything - Alexandre Alagôa – PORTUGAL

-Pulse - Jason F Bernagozzi, Debora A Bernagozzi – USA

-Why Are You Image Plus? - Diogo Baldaia – PORTUGAL

-Abalone Point, 129,600° View - David Baddley – USA (Utah)

-Fiddler’s Green - Tao Delport, Alexandre Jamin – FRANCE

-Milk Trucks - Brian Staker – USA (Utah)

-Flesh Ballet - Frederick Kroetsch, Kasie Campbell, Daniel Ennett, David Baron – CANADA

-Inundada – Michelle Trujillo - USA

 

3:00:  YOU’LL NEVER KNOW – Robin Aubert – CANADA

   *    Q:  What is a “pre-screening selection”?

     A:  Arrive early and take in some video art!

Experimental media works often require different viewing environments. Some work might be theater-oriented and some work is more gallery-oriented. So we chose to approximate a gallery screening room by creating a somewhat looser environment to view certain works. Take time to (quietly) meet your friends, find your seat, and settle in while enjoying video art / art film selections on the big screen.

bottom of page